Skip to content
St DavidsCountsSt Davids, in numbers.Local help →

St Davids · Wales

St Davids, in numbers.

New affordable homes and proposals for greener routes address different needs in and around St Davids.

Pembrokeshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

125,849

Mid-2025 · Pembrokeshire

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£209,000

July 2026 · Pembrokeshire

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £208,615.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£694

August 2026 · Pembrokeshire

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Pembrokeshire had 13,708 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (12.2% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Pembrokeshire · people

109.9k118.5k127k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Pembrokeshire
Periodpeople
1996112,141
1997111,640
1998111,814
1999111,667
2000112,538
2001113,058
2002114,146
2003115,147
2004116,428
2005117,204
2006118,278
2007119,640
2008121,134
2009121,563
2010121,974
2011122,613
2012122,621
2013122,302
2014122,148
2015121,721
2016121,438
2017121,382
2018121,194
2019121,432
2020122,572
2021123,633
2022124,388
2023125,075
2024125,670
2025125,849
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Pembrokeshire · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£478£594£709January 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Pembrokeshire
Period£ per month
January 2015506
February 2015508
March 2015509
April 2015510
May 2015510
June 2015509
July 2015508
August 2015507
September 2015506
October 2015506
November 2015506
December 2015507
January 2016508
February 2016508
March 2016508
April 2016507
May 2016505
June 2016503
July 2016502
August 2016503
September 2016503
October 2016504
November 2016504
December 2016504
January 2017505
February 2017504
March 2017504
April 2017504
May 2017503
June 2017503
July 2017503
August 2017503
September 2017502
October 2017502
November 2017501
December 2017501
January 2018501
February 2018501
March 2018502
April 2018502
May 2018502
June 2018503
July 2018504
August 2018505
September 2018505
October 2018506
November 2018506
December 2018507
January 2019507
February 2019507
March 2019508
April 2019509
May 2019509
June 2019510
July 2019511
August 2019511
September 2019511
October 2019512
November 2019513
December 2019513
January 2020513
February 2020514
March 2020515
April 2020515
May 2020515
June 2020515
July 2020516
August 2020516
September 2020517
October 2020518
November 2020518
December 2020519
January 2021519
February 2021520
March 2021521
April 2021522
May 2021522
June 2021524
July 2021525
August 2021527
September 2021528
October 2021530
November 2021532
December 2021532
January 2022534
February 2022533
March 2022534
April 2022533
May 2022534
June 2022535
July 2022536
August 2022536
September 2022538
October 2022540
November 2022544
December 2022546
January 2023547
February 2023550
March 2023553
April 2023557
May 2023559
June 2023564
July 2023569
August 2023575
September 2023580
October 2023583
November 2023587
December 2023589
January 2024594
February 2024597
March 2024601
April 2024603
May 2024605
June 2024608
July 2024611
August 2024613
September 2024619
October 2024626
November 2024636
December 2024641
January 2025645
February 2025646
March 2025648
April 2025651
May 2025654
June 2025658
July 2025660
August 2025663
September 2025666
October 2025669
November 2025674
December 2025678
January 2026682
February 2026686
March 2026687
April 2026689
May 2026690
June 2026691
July 2026692
August 2026694
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Pembrokeshire · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£15.7k£129.3k£242.9kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Pembrokeshire
Period£
January 199543,104
February 199542,688
March 199541,397
April 199540,457
May 199539,899
June 199540,826
July 199540,964
August 199541,367
September 199542,716
October 199543,665
November 199545,122
December 199543,845
January 199642,758
February 199641,489
March 199640,564
April 199640,273
May 199638,412
June 199639,822
July 199640,623
August 199641,370
September 199638,967
October 199638,915
November 199638,731
December 199640,562
January 199741,366
February 199743,304
March 199743,416
April 199743,078
May 199743,218
June 199744,417
July 199745,215
August 199745,352
September 199744,955
October 199744,234
November 199743,374
December 199743,235
January 199844,405
February 199845,653
March 199845,813
April 199845,864
May 199846,833
June 199846,099
July 199845,240
August 199844,494
September 199845,308
October 199847,227
November 199847,720
December 199848,596
January 199948,947
February 199948,034
March 199947,600
April 199947,942
May 199948,143
June 199947,674
July 199946,813
August 199947,132
September 199948,938
October 199949,188
November 199950,126
December 199950,058
January 200049,838
February 200051,569
March 200052,595
April 200052,857
May 200052,290
June 200052,659
July 200053,108
August 200053,970
September 200054,696
October 200056,438
November 200056,499
December 200057,914
January 200157,243
February 200157,329
March 200157,794
April 200159,484
May 200161,422
June 200160,614
July 200161,674
August 200161,135
September 200163,255
October 200162,813
November 200163,479
December 200163,287
January 200263,787
February 200265,119
March 200265,059
April 200265,623
May 200267,996
June 200271,125
July 200273,420
August 200273,266
September 200274,233
October 200277,870
November 200282,073
December 200284,668
January 200386,121
February 200386,738
March 200387,843
April 200387,832
May 200388,804
June 200390,055
July 200391,242
August 200394,928
September 200398,091
October 2003100,387
November 2003100,703
December 2003103,717
January 2004108,871
February 2004111,331
March 2004108,577
April 2004108,900
May 2004113,467
June 2004122,330
July 2004124,703
August 2004129,510
September 2004128,651
October 2004131,990
November 2004133,701
December 2004139,274
January 2005142,602
February 2005142,252
March 2005138,970
April 2005136,226
May 2005130,691
June 2005136,059
July 2005138,196
August 2005144,006
September 2005143,375
October 2005144,960
November 2005146,574
December 2005145,330
January 2006147,921
February 2006144,175
March 2006144,924
April 2006144,479
May 2006150,918
June 2006155,510
July 2006161,060
August 2006162,609
September 2006162,321
October 2006159,636
November 2006160,650
December 2006162,237
January 2007158,820
February 2007157,721
March 2007159,423
April 2007163,486
May 2007164,425
June 2007163,715
July 2007166,927
August 2007169,079
September 2007171,040
October 2007170,827
November 2007172,321
December 2007172,026
January 2008168,200
February 2008167,712
March 2008161,492
April 2008161,022
May 2008159,600
June 2008162,888
July 2008160,805
August 2008160,625
September 2008158,786
October 2008160,039
November 2008154,144
December 2008151,675
January 2009151,424
February 2009148,121
March 2009144,909
April 2009138,740
May 2009141,821
June 2009140,475
July 2009144,226
August 2009139,160
September 2009141,837
October 2009142,203
November 2009148,890
December 2009152,340
January 2010150,660
February 2010150,395
March 2010147,866
April 2010150,001
May 2010148,597
June 2010149,438
July 2010148,957
August 2010144,541
September 2010144,121
October 2010147,629
November 2010149,114
December 2010146,032
January 2011147,665
February 2011149,600
March 2011151,043
April 2011147,724
May 2011145,604
June 2011145,566
July 2011140,214
August 2011143,708
September 2011141,194
October 2011142,380
November 2011140,430
December 2011141,539
January 2012146,146
February 2012145,790
March 2012144,336
April 2012140,449
May 2012140,231
June 2012143,406
July 2012143,565
August 2012143,056
September 2012141,126
October 2012140,173
November 2012141,556
December 2012144,753
January 2013147,690
February 2013144,505
March 2013141,645
April 2013138,234
May 2013136,502
June 2013138,141
July 2013138,001
August 2013145,629
September 2013147,749
October 2013149,085
November 2013144,229
December 2013139,776
January 2014138,481
February 2014137,226
March 2014138,531
April 2014138,903
May 2014140,166
June 2014141,988
July 2014143,817
August 2014145,721
September 2014143,410
October 2014144,085
November 2014144,706
December 2014147,958
January 2015148,508
February 2015148,404
March 2015148,295
April 2015149,911
May 2015145,974
June 2015142,374
July 2015139,053
August 2015144,674
September 2015148,156
October 2015147,449
November 2015145,273
December 2015145,388
January 2016147,988
February 2016151,347
March 2016152,721
April 2016151,019
May 2016148,155
June 2016144,181
July 2016144,935
August 2016144,944
September 2016146,529
October 2016148,812
November 2016150,821
December 2016151,456
January 2017153,616
February 2017152,624
March 2017152,904
April 2017150,391
May 2017153,855
June 2017155,248
July 2017153,400
August 2017151,485
September 2017151,789
October 2017156,063
November 2017156,123
December 2017155,686
January 2018153,745
February 2018154,317
March 2018153,967
April 2018156,077
May 2018155,491
June 2018156,278
July 2018155,953
August 2018157,575
September 2018158,880
October 2018157,088
November 2018157,857
December 2018161,784
January 2019164,072
February 2019161,622
March 2019156,592
April 2019159,711
May 2019162,662
June 2019164,336
July 2019163,931
August 2019167,018
September 2019171,590
October 2019171,313
November 2019169,679
December 2019170,244
January 2020167,528
February 2020169,848
March 2020169,336
April 2020171,140
May 2020166,037
June 2020160,488
July 2020163,989
August 2020168,752
September 2020178,124
October 2020178,155
November 2020181,057
December 2020183,168
January 2021186,067
February 2021184,470
March 2021181,986
April 2021177,984
May 2021179,385
June 2021183,345
July 2021191,744
August 2021194,837
September 2021195,538
October 2021197,489
November 2021202,248
December 2021204,384
January 2022208,519
February 2022208,968
March 2022208,040
April 2022210,830
May 2022216,624
June 2022221,796
July 2022220,249
August 2022223,546
September 2022227,599
October 2022227,734
November 2022220,949
December 2022222,880
January 2023219,880
February 2023218,563
March 2023209,444
April 2023209,623
May 2023210,777
June 2023207,392
July 2023211,031
August 2023209,903
September 2023222,661
October 2023223,599
November 2023224,731
December 2023216,151
January 2024211,378
February 2024210,001
March 2024213,526
April 2024216,333
May 2024215,034
June 2024212,151
July 2024212,484
August 2024217,788
September 2024220,267
October 2024221,053
November 2024220,673
December 2024220,928
January 2025218,253
February 2025218,605
March 2025219,326
April 2025219,049
May 2025220,987
June 2025220,214
July 2025218,823
August 2025216,295
September 2025217,297
October 2025219,598
November 2025217,658
December 2025220,927
January 2026220,108
February 2026221,277
March 2026216,394
April 2026218,047
May 2026216,895
June 2026211,567
July 2026208,615
Source →

What could change locally?

strength

Keep new affordable homes useful to local residents over time

The council reports completion of the second phase of Maes Y Felin affordable homes.

Completed homes are a concrete addition to local provision. Their lasting benefit depends on suitable lettings, manageable costs and access to everyday services.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £694 a month (August 2026) in Pembrokeshire council area. This is £152 lower than the Wales average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

26.2% of people in Pembrokeshire council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

St Davids

Maes Y Felin affordable homes

The council reports completing the second phase of new homes, expanding local housing provision.

Second phase reported complete · evidence dated 2026-05-11

Responsible body: Pembrokeshire County Council

Progress, funding and source

The release reports 18 homes across both phases of Maes Y Felin. It separately describes Llys Glas Fryn and its local lettings policy; the two schemes are not added together here.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Second phase of housing development ready for residents →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

St Davids and links to the coast

St Davids green space and walking proposals

The published assessment proposes better routes to the coast and a community growing space on Glasfryn Road.

Assessment proposals; delivery and funding not confirmed · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority and potential delivery partners

Progress, funding and source

The February 2023 assessment lists opportunities rather than funded commitments. The source supplies a publication month but no exact day.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Pembrokeshire Green Infrastructure Assessment: St Davids →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →