Homes rented privately
8% to 33.5%
Homes rented privately ranged from 8% in Milford: North to 33.5% in Haverfordwest: Castle — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 59 of 59 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Milford: North | 8% | 88 | 1,095 |
|---|
| Llangwm | 9% | 88 | 983 |
|---|
| Burton | 9.4% | 72 | 764 |
|---|
| Lamphey | 10% | 77 | 772 |
|---|
| Merlin's Bridge | 10.1% | 94 | 930 |
|---|
| Llanrhian | 10.2% | 84 | 820 |
|---|
| Manorbier and Penally | 11.3% | 105 | 933 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Michael | 11.3% | 102 | 906 |
|---|
| Neyland: West | 11.3% | 101 | 897 |
|---|
| Kilgetty and Begelly | 11.8% | 123 | 1,046 |
|---|
| Camrose | 11.9% | 96 | 804 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bufferland | 12% | 92 | 765 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Mary North | 12.5% | 133 | 1,063 |
|---|
| Newport and Dinas | 12.6% | 113 | 897 |
|---|
| East Williamston | 12.6% | 103 | 817 |
|---|
| Solva | 12.7% | 87 | 685 |
|---|
| Lampeter Velfrey | 13% | 84 | 647 |
|---|
| Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu | 13.1% | 134 | 1,025 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North East | 13.3% | 118 | 888 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Pennar | 13.4% | 101 | 755 |
|---|
| Rudbaxton and Spittal | 13.7% | 104 | 759 |
|---|
| Johnston | 13.7% | 126 | 918 |
|---|
| Letterston | 13.9% | 142 | 1,025 |
|---|
| Narberth: Rural | 13.9% | 79 | 567 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bush | 14% | 133 | 949 |
|---|
| St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty | 14.1% | 97 | 686 |
|---|
| Neyland: East | 14.1% | 144 | 1,018 |
|---|
| Milford: Hubberston | 14.9% | 159 | 1,070 |
|---|
| The Havens | 14.9% | 129 | 867 |
|---|
| Milford: East | 15% | 191 | 1,272 |
|---|
| St Ishmael's | 15.1% | 143 | 950 |
|---|
| Boncath and Clydau | 15.2% | 131 | 861 |
|---|
| St David's | 15.2% | 129 | 846 |
|---|
| Tenby: North | 15.4% | 146 | 948 |
|---|
| Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw | 15.6% | 157 | 1,008 |
|---|
| Maenclochog | 15.6% | 143 | 915 |
|---|
| St Dogmaels | 15.8% | 151 | 957 |
|---|
| Milford: Hakin | 15.8% | 198 | 1,253 |
|---|
| Wiston | 16.1% | 127 | 789 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North West | 16.3% | 122 | 747 |
|---|
| Bro Gwaun | 16.5% | 130 | 786 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Portfield | 16.6% | 181 | 1,088 |
|---|
| Carew and Jeffreyston | 17.2% | 149 | 865 |
|---|
| Amroth and Saundersfoot North | 17.3% | 161 | 930 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Prendergast | 17.6% | 172 | 976 |
|---|
| Hundleton | 18.1% | 140 | 773 |
|---|
| Milford: West | 18.1% | 183 | 1,009 |
|---|
| Martletwy | 18.2% | 148 | 811 |
|---|
| Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South | 18.5% | 318 | 1,719 |
|---|
| Saundersfoot South | 20.7% | 161 | 777 |
|---|
| Narberth: Urban | 20.9% | 281 | 1,343 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Priory | 21.5% | 249 | 1,156 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Garth | 24.3% | 271 | 1,113 |
|---|
| Goodwick | 24.7% | 232 | 938 |
|---|
| Tenby: South | 26.6% | 287 | 1,079 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Market | 27% | 225 | 834 |
|---|
| Milford: Central | 30.1% | 316 | 1,051 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Central | 31.6% | 355 | 1,124 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Castle | 33.5% | 411 | 1,227 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
4.4% to 10%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.4% in Carew and Jeffreyston to 10% in Pembroke Dock: Central — a gap of 5.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 59 of 59 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Carew and Jeffreyston | 4.4% | 92 | 2,101 |
|---|
| The Havens | 4.5% | 88 | 1,943 |
|---|
| St Dogmaels | 4.7% | 97 | 2,056 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Priory | 4.7% | 121 | 2,555 |
|---|
| Maenclochog | 4.8% | 104 | 2,176 |
|---|
| Wiston | 4.9% | 97 | 1,963 |
|---|
| Rudbaxton and Spittal | 5.1% | 88 | 1,732 |
|---|
| Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw | 5.1% | 119 | 2,333 |
|---|
| Boncath and Clydau | 5.2% | 105 | 2,007 |
|---|
| St David's | 5.3% | 92 | 1,748 |
|---|
| Bro Gwaun | 5.3% | 103 | 1,953 |
|---|
| Lampeter Velfrey | 5.3% | 82 | 1,548 |
|---|
| Narberth: Rural | 5.4% | 71 | 1,307 |
|---|
| Llanrhian | 5.5% | 100 | 1,814 |
|---|
| Solva | 5.5% | 95 | 1,712 |
|---|
| Letterston | 5.6% | 132 | 2,375 |
|---|
| Llangwm | 5.8% | 133 | 2,311 |
|---|
| Camrose | 5.8% | 107 | 1,844 |
|---|
| Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu | 5.8% | 135 | 2,324 |
|---|
| Newport and Dinas | 5.8% | 106 | 1,818 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Garth | 6% | 155 | 2,572 |
|---|
| Martletwy | 6% | 115 | 1,905 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Prendergast | 6.1% | 130 | 2,137 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North West | 6.2% | 98 | 1,589 |
|---|
| Hundleton | 6.2% | 107 | 1,721 |
|---|
| Lamphey | 6.2% | 107 | 1,721 |
|---|
| Burton | 6.3% | 117 | 1,855 |
|---|
| Amroth and Saundersfoot North | 6.4% | 128 | 2,008 |
|---|
| Manorbier and Penally | 6.5% | 134 | 2,072 |
|---|
| St Ishmael's | 6.6% | 151 | 2,276 |
|---|
| Narberth: Urban | 6.7% | 185 | 2,769 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Michael | 6.7% | 123 | 1,828 |
|---|
| Milford: Hubberston | 6.9% | 180 | 2,620 |
|---|
| St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty | 6.9% | 116 | 1,683 |
|---|
| Tenby: North | 7% | 139 | 1,996 |
|---|
| Neyland: West | 7% | 139 | 1,991 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North East | 7% | 128 | 1,833 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Portfield | 7% | 170 | 2,430 |
|---|
| Kilgetty and Begelly | 7% | 161 | 2,299 |
|---|
| Johnston | 7% | 156 | 2,213 |
|---|
| Goodwick | 7.1% | 144 | 2,020 |
|---|
| East Williamston | 7.2% | 134 | 1,859 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Market | 7.4% | 133 | 1,803 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Pennar | 7.5% | 138 | 1,844 |
|---|
| Saundersfoot South | 7.7% | 121 | 1,570 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Castle | 7.7% | 178 | 2,304 |
|---|
| Neyland: East | 7.7% | 168 | 2,173 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Mary North | 8.1% | 200 | 2,454 |
|---|
| Milford: North | 8.2% | 203 | 2,478 |
|---|
| Merlin's Bridge | 8.4% | 186 | 2,220 |
|---|
| Milford: Hakin | 8.5% | 223 | 2,635 |
|---|
| Milford: East | 8.6% | 246 | 2,872 |
|---|
| Tenby: South | 8.6% | 180 | 2,095 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bufferland | 8.6% | 144 | 1,670 |
|---|
| Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South | 9.1% | 337 | 3,684 |
|---|
| Milford: West | 9.2% | 201 | 2,194 |
|---|
| Milford: Central | 9.4% | 189 | 2,005 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bush | 9.8% | 214 | 2,173 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Central | 10% | 216 | 2,167 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
11% to 41.8%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 11% in Haverfordwest: Garth to 41.8% in Pembroke: St Michael — a gap of 30.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 59 of 59 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Garth | 11% | 282 | 2,571 |
|---|
| Milford: Hubberston | 16% | 419 | 2,619 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bush | 16.3% | 354 | 2,168 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Pennar | 16.4% | 302 | 1,844 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Castle | 17.8% | 411 | 2,304 |
|---|
| Milford: East | 18% | 515 | 2,869 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Mary North | 19.5% | 478 | 2,450 |
|---|
| Milford: West | 19.7% | 432 | 2,191 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Market | 20.2% | 364 | 1,804 |
|---|
| Merlin's Bridge | 21% | 465 | 2,219 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Priory | 21.4% | 547 | 2,554 |
|---|
| Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South | 22.2% | 818 | 3,682 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bufferland | 22.2% | 371 | 1,669 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Prendergast | 23% | 492 | 2,138 |
|---|
| Johnston | 23.2% | 514 | 2,212 |
|---|
| Milford: North | 24.2% | 600 | 2,479 |
|---|
| Milford: Hakin | 24.2% | 638 | 2,636 |
|---|
| Goodwick | 24.3% | 492 | 2,022 |
|---|
| Maenclochog | 24.4% | 531 | 2,176 |
|---|
| Narberth: Rural | 24.4% | 319 | 1,306 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Portfield | 24.5% | 596 | 2,430 |
|---|
| Neyland: West | 24.6% | 490 | 1,992 |
|---|
| Carew and Jeffreyston | 24.9% | 523 | 2,104 |
|---|
| Bro Gwaun | 25.3% | 495 | 1,953 |
|---|
| Llangwm | 25.6% | 591 | 2,311 |
|---|
| Rudbaxton and Spittal | 25.6% | 444 | 1,731 |
|---|
| Solva | 26.2% | 449 | 1,712 |
|---|
| Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu | 26.6% | 619 | 2,323 |
|---|
| Neyland: East | 26.7% | 580 | 2,173 |
|---|
| Milford: Central | 26.7% | 535 | 2,004 |
|---|
| Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw | 27.5% | 642 | 2,334 |
|---|
| Boncath and Clydau | 27.6% | 554 | 2,006 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Central | 27.7% | 599 | 2,166 |
|---|
| Letterston | 27.7% | 659 | 2,375 |
|---|
| Wiston | 27.9% | 548 | 1,963 |
|---|
| Narberth: Urban | 28% | 775 | 2,769 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North West | 28.1% | 447 | 1,589 |
|---|
| Burton | 28.6% | 532 | 1,859 |
|---|
| Tenby: South | 28.6% | 600 | 2,095 |
|---|
| Lampeter Velfrey | 29.3% | 454 | 1,548 |
|---|
| Hundleton | 29.4% | 507 | 1,723 |
|---|
| The Havens | 29.5% | 575 | 1,947 |
|---|
| St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty | 30.3% | 511 | 1,684 |
|---|
| Kilgetty and Begelly | 30.8% | 708 | 2,299 |
|---|
| Martletwy | 30.8% | 587 | 1,905 |
|---|
| East Williamston | 31% | 576 | 1,859 |
|---|
| St Ishmael's | 31.1% | 707 | 2,275 |
|---|
| Tenby: North | 31.7% | 634 | 1,997 |
|---|
| Llanrhian | 31.9% | 579 | 1,815 |
|---|
| Lamphey | 32.1% | 553 | 1,723 |
|---|
| Amroth and Saundersfoot North | 32.4% | 651 | 2,009 |
|---|
| Manorbier and Penally | 32.7% | 677 | 2,071 |
|---|
| St Dogmaels | 32.8% | 674 | 2,058 |
|---|
| Camrose | 32.9% | 606 | 1,844 |
|---|
| St David's | 34.1% | 596 | 1,749 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North East | 35% | 641 | 1,833 |
|---|
| Newport and Dinas | 38.8% | 705 | 1,819 |
|---|
| Saundersfoot South | 39.2% | 615 | 1,569 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Michael | 41.8% | 763 | 1,824 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
12.7% to 27.4%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.7% in The Havens to 27.4% in Pembroke Dock: Bush — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 59 of 59 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| The Havens | 12.7% | 211 | 1,664 |
|---|
| Rudbaxton and Spittal | 12.8% | 185 | 1,440 |
|---|
| Llangwm | 13% | 249 | 1,911 |
|---|
| Burton | 13.8% | 217 | 1,575 |
|---|
| St Dogmaels | 14.5% | 254 | 1,753 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Priory | 14.6% | 306 | 2,097 |
|---|
| Wiston | 14.9% | 243 | 1,633 |
|---|
| St David's | 15.2% | 234 | 1,537 |
|---|
| Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw | 15.3% | 299 | 1,952 |
|---|
| Newport and Dinas | 15.7% | 249 | 1,590 |
|---|
| Carew and Jeffreyston | 15.9% | 269 | 1,694 |
|---|
| Lamphey | 16.1% | 243 | 1,507 |
|---|
| Narberth: Rural | 16.1% | 177 | 1,096 |
|---|
| Maenclochog | 16.4% | 291 | 1,776 |
|---|
| Camrose | 16.5% | 264 | 1,599 |
|---|
| Letterston | 16.7% | 329 | 1,966 |
|---|
| Martletwy | 16.8% | 276 | 1,647 |
|---|
| Hundleton | 16.9% | 251 | 1,482 |
|---|
| Amroth and Saundersfoot North | 17.1% | 300 | 1,753 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Market | 17.2% | 259 | 1,502 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North East | 17.4% | 269 | 1,548 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Michael | 17.7% | 292 | 1,648 |
|---|
| Solva | 17.9% | 265 | 1,480 |
|---|
| St Ishmael's | 17.9% | 346 | 1,928 |
|---|
| Lampeter Velfrey | 18% | 239 | 1,329 |
|---|
| Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu | 18% | 355 | 1,967 |
|---|
| Narberth: Urban | 18.1% | 420 | 2,317 |
|---|
| Neyland: West | 18.3% | 306 | 1,669 |
|---|
| Llanrhian | 18.5% | 297 | 1,606 |
|---|
| Manorbier and Penally | 18.8% | 337 | 1,797 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Prendergast | 19.1% | 334 | 1,750 |
|---|
| Boncath and Clydau | 19.2% | 321 | 1,675 |
|---|
| St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty | 19.5% | 277 | 1,421 |
|---|
| Tenby: North | 19.6% | 334 | 1,708 |
|---|
| Goodwick | 19.6% | 329 | 1,679 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Castle | 19.9% | 382 | 1,919 |
|---|
| Johnston | 20% | 353 | 1,765 |
|---|
| Kilgetty and Begelly | 20.1% | 397 | 1,971 |
|---|
| Saundersfoot South | 20.2% | 285 | 1,408 |
|---|
| Milford: North | 20.3% | 402 | 1,983 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Pennar | 20.3% | 291 | 1,433 |
|---|
| Neyland: East | 20.4% | 371 | 1,823 |
|---|
| Bro Gwaun | 20.4% | 324 | 1,585 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Portfield | 20.5% | 401 | 1,954 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Mary North | 20.5% | 390 | 1,899 |
|---|
| Milford: Hubberston | 20.6% | 409 | 1,984 |
|---|
| Milford: Hakin | 20.7% | 451 | 2,182 |
|---|
| East Williamston | 20.9% | 332 | 1,587 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Garth | 21% | 397 | 1,891 |
|---|
| Merlin's Bridge | 21.1% | 375 | 1,778 |
|---|
| Milford: East | 21.7% | 487 | 2,248 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North West | 21.8% | 291 | 1,334 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bufferland | 22% | 300 | 1,361 |
|---|
| Milford: Central | 22.1% | 377 | 1,703 |
|---|
| Tenby: South | 22.5% | 406 | 1,807 |
|---|
| Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South | 23.6% | 693 | 2,938 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Central | 24.3% | 454 | 1,868 |
|---|
| Milford: West | 24.5% | 435 | 1,773 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bush | 27.4% | 455 | 1,660 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
20.2% to 41.7%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.2% in Pembroke Dock: Bush to 41.7% in Burton — a gap of 21.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 59 of 59 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bush | 20.2% | 335 | 1,660 |
|---|
| Milford: West | 21.8% | 387 | 1,773 |
|---|
| Milford: Hubberston | 22% | 436 | 1,984 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Garth | 23.1% | 436 | 1,891 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Central | 23.2% | 433 | 1,868 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bufferland | 23.2% | 316 | 1,361 |
|---|
| Milford: East | 23.6% | 531 | 2,248 |
|---|
| Merlin's Bridge | 24% | 427 | 1,778 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Pennar | 24.4% | 350 | 1,433 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Mary North | 25.1% | 477 | 1,899 |
|---|
| Milford: Hakin | 25.5% | 556 | 2,182 |
|---|
| Neyland: East | 25.8% | 471 | 1,823 |
|---|
| Milford: Central | 26.1% | 444 | 1,703 |
|---|
| Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South | 26.1% | 766 | 2,938 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North West | 26.2% | 349 | 1,334 |
|---|
| Milford: North | 26.2% | 519 | 1,983 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Portfield | 26.2% | 512 | 1,954 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Market | 27% | 405 | 1,502 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Castle | 27% | 519 | 1,919 |
|---|
| Neyland: West | 27.3% | 456 | 1,669 |
|---|
| Johnston | 27.4% | 484 | 1,765 |
|---|
| Tenby: South | 27.6% | 498 | 1,807 |
|---|
| Kilgetty and Begelly | 29.2% | 575 | 1,971 |
|---|
| Bro Gwaun | 29.7% | 471 | 1,585 |
|---|
| Goodwick | 29.9% | 502 | 1,679 |
|---|
| Tenby: North | 31.4% | 536 | 1,708 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Prendergast | 31.5% | 552 | 1,750 |
|---|
| Letterston | 32% | 629 | 1,966 |
|---|
| Boncath and Clydau | 32% | 536 | 1,675 |
|---|
| East Williamston | 32% | 508 | 1,587 |
|---|
| St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty | 32.5% | 462 | 1,421 |
|---|
| Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu | 32.9% | 647 | 1,967 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Priory | 32.9% | 690 | 2,097 |
|---|
| St Ishmael's | 33.2% | 640 | 1,928 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Michael | 33.5% | 552 | 1,648 |
|---|
| Manorbier and Penally | 33.8% | 607 | 1,797 |
|---|
| Saundersfoot South | 34.1% | 480 | 1,408 |
|---|
| Lampeter Velfrey | 34.8% | 463 | 1,329 |
|---|
| Narberth: Rural | 34.9% | 382 | 1,096 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North East | 34.9% | 541 | 1,548 |
|---|
| Narberth: Urban | 35% | 812 | 2,317 |
|---|
| Carew and Jeffreyston | 35.5% | 601 | 1,694 |
|---|
| Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw | 35.7% | 696 | 1,952 |
|---|
| Hundleton | 35.8% | 531 | 1,482 |
|---|
| Maenclochog | 36.2% | 643 | 1,776 |
|---|
| Wiston | 36.4% | 595 | 1,633 |
|---|
| Amroth and Saundersfoot North | 36.5% | 639 | 1,753 |
|---|
| Solva | 36.7% | 543 | 1,480 |
|---|
| Camrose | 37.3% | 597 | 1,599 |
|---|
| Rudbaxton and Spittal | 37.5% | 540 | 1,440 |
|---|
| Martletwy | 37.8% | 622 | 1,647 |
|---|
| Llangwm | 38.4% | 734 | 1,911 |
|---|
| Llanrhian | 38.8% | 623 | 1,606 |
|---|
| Lamphey | 39.9% | 602 | 1,507 |
|---|
| St David's | 40.5% | 623 | 1,537 |
|---|
| St Dogmaels | 40.7% | 714 | 1,753 |
|---|
| The Havens | 41.1% | 684 | 1,664 |
|---|
| Newport and Dinas | 41.4% | 658 | 1,590 |
|---|
| Burton | 41.7% | 657 | 1,575 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
9% to 32.2%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in The Havens to 32.2% in Pembroke Dock: Bush — a gap of 23.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 59 of 59 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| The Havens | 9% | 78 | 867 |
|---|
| Rudbaxton and Spittal | 10.7% | 81 | 755 |
|---|
| Burton | 12.3% | 94 | 765 |
|---|
| Newport and Dinas | 12.6% | 113 | 897 |
|---|
| St Ishmael's | 12.9% | 123 | 950 |
|---|
| Camrose | 13.3% | 107 | 802 |
|---|
| St David's | 13.5% | 114 | 847 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Priory | 13.7% | 159 | 1,157 |
|---|
| Wiston | 13.8% | 109 | 791 |
|---|
| Martletwy | 13.8% | 112 | 812 |
|---|
| Llangwm | 14% | 138 | 986 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Michael | 14% | 127 | 906 |
|---|
| Carew and Jeffreyston | 14% | 121 | 863 |
|---|
| Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw | 14.2% | 143 | 1,007 |
|---|
| St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty | 14.2% | 97 | 683 |
|---|
| Hundleton | 14.4% | 111 | 772 |
|---|
| Lampeter Velfrey | 14.8% | 96 | 649 |
|---|
| Maenclochog | 15% | 136 | 909 |
|---|
| Llanrhian | 15% | 123 | 821 |
|---|
| St Dogmaels | 15.4% | 147 | 955 |
|---|
| Letterston | 15.5% | 159 | 1,026 |
|---|
| Saundersfoot South | 15.5% | 121 | 779 |
|---|
| Lamphey | 16.7% | 129 | 772 |
|---|
| Amroth and Saundersfoot North | 16.8% | 156 | 930 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Prendergast | 16.8% | 164 | 974 |
|---|
| Solva | 17% | 116 | 683 |
|---|
| Narberth: Rural | 17.5% | 99 | 566 |
|---|
| Boncath and Clydau | 17.5% | 151 | 861 |
|---|
| Johnston | 17.6% | 161 | 917 |
|---|
| Manorbier and Penally | 17.7% | 165 | 933 |
|---|
| Kilgetty and Begelly | 17.8% | 187 | 1,050 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North East | 18% | 160 | 888 |
|---|
| Narberth: Urban | 18% | 242 | 1,343 |
|---|
| East Williamston | 18.1% | 148 | 817 |
|---|
| Tenby: North | 18.3% | 174 | 950 |
|---|
| Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu | 18.9% | 194 | 1,024 |
|---|
| Bro Gwaun | 19.1% | 150 | 786 |
|---|
| Neyland: East | 19.9% | 203 | 1,021 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North West | 20.2% | 151 | 749 |
|---|
| Goodwick | 20.7% | 193 | 934 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Portfield | 21.3% | 232 | 1,089 |
|---|
| Neyland: West | 21.3% | 191 | 896 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Market | 21.5% | 179 | 833 |
|---|
| Milford: Central | 21.8% | 229 | 1,051 |
|---|
| Milford: North | 22.6% | 248 | 1,095 |
|---|
| Tenby: South | 22.9% | 247 | 1,080 |
|---|
| Milford: Hakin | 23.9% | 299 | 1,249 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bufferland | 24.6% | 188 | 763 |
|---|
| Merlin's Bridge | 25.1% | 233 | 930 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Mary North | 25.1% | 267 | 1,063 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Castle | 25.5% | 312 | 1,223 |
|---|
| Milford: Hubberston | 25.6% | 273 | 1,067 |
|---|
| Milford: East | 26.1% | 332 | 1,271 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Pennar | 26.8% | 203 | 758 |
|---|
| Milford: West | 27.1% | 273 | 1,007 |
|---|
| Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South | 27.3% | 469 | 1,717 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Central | 28% | 316 | 1,130 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Garth | 28.7% | 320 | 1,114 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bush | 32.2% | 307 | 952 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
2.9% to 40.2%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.9% in Boncath and Clydau to 40.2% in Haverfordwest: Garth — a gap of 37.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 59 of 59 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Boncath and Clydau | 2.9% | 25 | 861 |
|---|
| Martletwy | 3.2% | 26 | 811 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Michael | 3.4% | 31 | 906 |
|---|
| Lampeter Velfrey | 3.7% | 24 | 647 |
|---|
| Carew and Jeffreyston | 5.2% | 45 | 865 |
|---|
| Rudbaxton and Spittal | 5.3% | 40 | 759 |
|---|
| Burton | 5.5% | 42 | 764 |
|---|
| Narberth: Rural | 5.6% | 32 | 567 |
|---|
| St Dogmaels | 5.7% | 55 | 957 |
|---|
| Amroth and Saundersfoot North | 5.8% | 54 | 930 |
|---|
| Camrose | 6% | 48 | 804 |
|---|
| Wiston | 6.2% | 49 | 789 |
|---|
| The Havens | 6.2% | 54 | 867 |
|---|
| Cilgerran and Eglwyswrw | 6.4% | 65 | 1,008 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Priory | 6.6% | 76 | 1,156 |
|---|
| Lamphey | 6.6% | 51 | 772 |
|---|
| East Williamston | 7.5% | 61 | 817 |
|---|
| Maenclochog | 8.6% | 79 | 915 |
|---|
| Goodwick | 8.6% | 81 | 938 |
|---|
| Llangwm | 9.1% | 89 | 983 |
|---|
| Saundersfoot South | 9.1% | 71 | 777 |
|---|
| Llanrhian | 9.1% | 75 | 820 |
|---|
| St Ishmael's | 9.4% | 89 | 950 |
|---|
| Hundleton | 9.6% | 74 | 773 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Market | 10.6% | 88 | 834 |
|---|
| Kilgetty and Begelly | 10.6% | 111 | 1,046 |
|---|
| St Florence and St Mary Out Liberty | 10.8% | 74 | 686 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Prendergast | 11.3% | 110 | 976 |
|---|
| Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu | 11.6% | 119 | 1,025 |
|---|
| Newport and Dinas | 12.7% | 114 | 897 |
|---|
| Letterston | 13.5% | 138 | 1,025 |
|---|
| St David's | 13.7% | 116 | 846 |
|---|
| Manorbier and Penally | 14% | 131 | 933 |
|---|
| Bro Gwaun | 14.1% | 111 | 786 |
|---|
| Milford: Central | 14.3% | 150 | 1,051 |
|---|
| Tenby: North | 14.7% | 139 | 948 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Central | 16.3% | 183 | 1,124 |
|---|
| Narberth: Urban | 16.5% | 222 | 1,343 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North West | 17.5% | 131 | 747 |
|---|
| Neyland: East | 18% | 183 | 1,018 |
|---|
| Fishguard: North East | 18% | 160 | 888 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Portfield | 19.2% | 209 | 1,088 |
|---|
| Solva | 19.4% | 133 | 685 |
|---|
| Johnston | 19.6% | 180 | 918 |
|---|
| Neyland: West | 20.7% | 186 | 897 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Pennar | 22.4% | 169 | 755 |
|---|
| Tenby: South | 24.5% | 264 | 1,079 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Castle | 25.5% | 313 | 1,227 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bufferland | 25.6% | 196 | 765 |
|---|
| Milford: Hakin | 25.7% | 322 | 1,253 |
|---|
| Milford: Hubberston | 29.1% | 311 | 1,070 |
|---|
| Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South | 30.2% | 519 | 1,719 |
|---|
| Milford: North | 30.8% | 337 | 1,095 |
|---|
| Milford: West | 32% | 323 | 1,009 |
|---|
| Merlin's Bridge | 33% | 307 | 930 |
|---|
| Milford: East | 34.1% | 434 | 1,272 |
|---|
| Pembroke: St Mary North | 34.3% | 365 | 1,063 |
|---|
| Pembroke Dock: Bush | 39% | 370 | 949 |
|---|
| Haverfordwest: Garth | 40.2% | 447 | 1,113 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →