Skip to content
St DavidsCountsSt Davids, in numbers.Local help →

St Davids · Wales

Haverfordwest: Garth: your area

Haverfordwest: Garth ward · Pembrokeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 16% across Pembrokeshire (24 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11% here, compared with 26.2% across Pembrokeshire (15.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.7% here, compared with 19.2% across Pembrokeshire (9.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11%

21 March 2021 · Haverfordwest: Garth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

282 out of 2,571.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Haverfordwest: Garth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

155 out of 2,572.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,572

21 March 2021 · Haverfordwest: Garth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,572 out of 2,572.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Haverfordwest: Garth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

436 out of 1,891.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Haverfordwest: Garth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

701 out of 1,114.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Haverfordwest: Garth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

320 out of 1,114.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21%

21 March 2021 · Haverfordwest: Garth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

397 out of 1,891.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Haverfordwest: Garth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

271 out of 1,113.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Haverfordwest: Garth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

447 out of 1,113.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Haverfordwest: Garth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

341 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 409 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Haverfordwest: Garth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Haverfordwest: Garth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024291
October 2024272
November 2024412
December 2024294
January 2025295
February 2025232
March 2025271
April 2025366
May 2025303
June 2025586
July 2025545
August 2025265
September 2025304
October 2025251
November 2025242
December 2025201
January 2026334
February 2026234
March 2026312
April 2026376
May 2026315
June 20262810
July 2026248
August 2026356
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Haverfordwest: Garth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime181
criminal damage arson43
public order30
shoplifting30
other theft14
burglary13
drugs13
vehicle crime5
other crime5
possession of weapons2
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →