Skip to content
St DavidsCountsSt Davids, in numbers.Local help →

St Davids · Wales

Milford: Central: your area

Milford: Central ward · Pembrokeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 16% across Pembrokeshire (13.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 31.2% across Pembrokeshire (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.1% here, compared with 18.8% across Pembrokeshire (3.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

535 out of 2,004.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.4%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

189 out of 2,005.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,004

21 March 2021 · Milford: Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,004 out of 2,004.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

444 out of 1,703.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

618 out of 1,051.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

229 out of 1,051.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

377 out of 1,703.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

316 out of 1,051.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

150 out of 1,051.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Milford: Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

293 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 323 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Milford: Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 20 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Milford: Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024200
October 2024282
November 2024241
December 2024261
January 2025383
February 2025214
March 2025131
April 2025433
May 2025372
June 2025195
July 2025267
August 2025287
September 20252911
October 2025274
November 2025211
December 2025253
January 2026173
February 2026151
March 2026233
April 2026312
May 2026243
June 2026274
July 2026307
August 2026243
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Milford: Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime134
criminal damage arson35
public order28
burglary24
other theft22
shoplifting17
other crime15
drugs6
possession of weapons5
vehicle crime4
theft from the person2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →