Skip to content
St DavidsCountsSt Davids, in numbers.Local help →

St Davids · Wales

Milford: East: your area

Milford: East ward · Pembrokeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 16% across Pembrokeshire (17.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18% here, compared with 26.2% across Pembrokeshire (8.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.6% here, compared with 31.2% across Pembrokeshire (7.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Milford: East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

515 out of 2,869.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Milford: East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

246 out of 2,872.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,869

21 March 2021 · Milford: East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,869 out of 2,869.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Milford: East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

531 out of 2,248.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.1%

21 March 2021 · Milford: East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

777 out of 1,271.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Milford: East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

332 out of 1,271.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Milford: East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

487 out of 2,248.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Milford: East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

191 out of 1,272.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Milford: East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

434 out of 1,272.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Milford: East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

346 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 435 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Milford: East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Milford: East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024414
October 2024352
November 2024364
December 2024311
January 2025415
February 2025351
March 2025355
April 2025295
May 2025333
June 2025544
July 2025437
August 2025224
September 2025288
October 2025286
November 2025243
December 2025151
January 2026271
February 2026301
March 2026413
April 2026333
May 2026387
June 2026252
July 20263313
August 2026242
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Milford: East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime192
criminal damage arson41
public order38
other theft22
other crime12
burglary9
possession of weapons7
drugs7
vehicle crime6
shoplifting5
theft from the person4
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →