Skip to content
St DavidsCountsSt Davids, in numbers.Local help →

St Davids · Wales

Milford: Hakin: your area

Milford: Hakin ward · Pembrokeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 16% across Pembrokeshire (9.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.5% here, compared with 31.2% across Pembrokeshire (5.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.9% here, compared with 19.2% across Pembrokeshire (4.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Hakin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

638 out of 2,636.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Hakin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

223 out of 2,635.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,635

21 March 2021 · Milford: Hakin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,635 out of 2,635.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Hakin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

556 out of 2,182.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Hakin ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

690 out of 1,249.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Hakin ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

299 out of 1,249.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Hakin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

451 out of 2,182.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Hakin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

198 out of 1,253.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Milford: Hakin ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

322 out of 1,253.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Milford: Hakin ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

244 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 259 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Milford: Hakin ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Milford: Hakin
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024133
October 2024231
November 2024180
December 2024183
January 2025224
February 2025130
March 2025232
April 2025176
May 2025276
June 2025373
July 2025323
August 20251610
September 2025161
October 2025265
November 2025235
December 2025177
January 2026152
February 2026202
March 2026124
April 2026287
May 2026140
June 2026156
July 2026302
August 2026289
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Milford: Hakin
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime130
criminal damage arson29
public order25
other theft19
vehicle crime12
burglary11
possession of weapons6
drugs5
other crime4
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →