Skip to content
St DavidsCountsSt Davids, in numbers.Local help →

St Davids · Wales

Milford: West: your area

Milford: West ward · Pembrokeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 16% across Pembrokeshire (15.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.8% here, compared with 31.2% across Pembrokeshire (9.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.1% here, compared with 19.2% across Pembrokeshire (7.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Milford: West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

432 out of 2,191.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Milford: West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

201 out of 2,194.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,193

21 March 2021 · Milford: West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,193 out of 2,193.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Milford: West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

387 out of 1,773.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.5%

21 March 2021 · Milford: West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

629 out of 1,007.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Milford: West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

273 out of 1,007.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Milford: West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

435 out of 1,773.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Milford: West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

183 out of 1,009.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Milford: West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

323 out of 1,009.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Milford: West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

389 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 398 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Milford: West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Milford: West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024230
October 2024357
November 2024304
December 2024254
January 2025255
February 2025342
March 2025405
April 2025344
May 2025364
June 2025426
July 2025416
August 2025337
September 2025235
October 20253912
November 2025424
December 2025207
January 2026268
February 2026344
March 2026467
April 20263312
May 20262222
June 2026294
July 2026408
August 2026355
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Milford: West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime182
shoplifting58
criminal damage arson43
public order42
drugs14
other theft14
other crime10
burglary9
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons6
robbery2
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →