Skip to content
St DavidsCountsSt Davids, in numbers.Local help →

St Davids · Wales

Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South: your area

Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South ward · Pembrokeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 16% across Pembrokeshire (14 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.3% here, compared with 19.2% across Pembrokeshire (8.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 31.2% across Pembrokeshire (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

818 out of 3,682.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

337 out of 3,684.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,684

21 March 2021 · Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,684 out of 3,684.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

766 out of 2,938.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,034 out of 1,717.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

469 out of 1,717.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

693 out of 2,938.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

318 out of 1,719.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

519 out of 1,719.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

486 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 440 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024325
October 2024593
November 2024173
December 2024221
January 2025260
February 2025282
March 2025533
April 20253113
May 2025475
June 2025566
July 2025347
August 2025354
September 20253313
October 2025547
November 2025405
December 2025401
January 2026270
February 2026372
March 2026606
April 2026432
May 2026388
June 2026293
July 20264713
August 2026388
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pembroke: Monkton and St Mary South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime272
criminal damage arson76
shoplifting34
public order28
burglary20
other theft15
drugs10
possession of weapons10
other crime8
vehicle crime5
theft from the person3
robbery3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →