Skip to content
St DavidsCountsSt Davids, in numbers.Local help →

St Davids · Wales

Tenby: North: your area

Tenby: North ward · Pembrokeshire. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 31.7% here, compared with 26.2% across Pembrokeshire (5.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 16% across Pembrokeshire (1.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 16% across Pembrokeshire (1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

634 out of 1,997.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

139 out of 1,996.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

1,996

21 March 2021 · Tenby: North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,996 out of 1,996.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

536 out of 1,708.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

525 out of 950.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

174 out of 950.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

334 out of 1,708.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

146 out of 948.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Tenby: North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

139 out of 948.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tenby: North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

115 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 80 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tenby: North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 5 mapped crimes in September 2024; 8 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tenby: North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202451
October 202490
November 202471
December 202460
January 202570
February 202510
March 202560
April 202594
May 2025101
June 202570
July 202582
August 202550
September 202561
October 202590
November 2025101
December 202590
January 2026141
February 202630
March 2026100
April 202651
May 2026100
June 2026202
July 2026110
August 202684
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tenby: North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime71
criminal damage arson12
other theft9
public order8
drugs4
burglary3
other crime3
vehicle crime2
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →